Print

Citizenship Applications


Some basics of eligibility for Citizenship in Canada are as follows:

Must be over 18 years old to apply (under 18 requires a parent or guardian to apply).

Must have permanent resident (PR) status with no unfulfilled conditions related to your status. You cannot be under review for immigration or fraud reasons be under a removal order. Similarly, if you have committed certain crimes you may not be eligible.

Physical presence in Canada is required. Currently you must be in Canada as a permanent resident for at least 1460 days during the 6 years preceding your application. During this time you must also be physically present in Canada for at least 183 days during each of four calendar years. There are exceptions for certain Crown servants and family members.

You must have met your income tax filing obligations.

For those between 14 and 64 years of age there is a requirement to provide proof of English or French ability as well as pass a test on how well you know Canada.

The Citizenship Act is changing soon as Bill C-6, An Act to Amend the Citizenship Act, has passed the second reading and full implementation which will creates some significant changes, is expected soon. Details can be found here.